American hickory

American hickory and pecan are different species of a very diverse group, but in the round (log) they are virtually indistinguishable from each other and therefore often processed by saw mills and sold mixed together.

Latin Name

Carya spp

Other Common Names

Often referred to as pecan in the South.

American_hickory_big

The hickories are an important group and the trees grow naturally throughout the Eastern U.S., from north to south. They are split into two groups; the more important true hickories and hickories producing pecan nuts, the latter being an important fruit-bearing tree. Trees vary in size enormously.

FOREST GROWTH

FIA data shows U.S. hickory growing stock is 7.11 million m3, 5.4% of total U.S. hardwood growing stock. American hickory is growing 14.1 million m3 per year while the harvest is 6.5 million m3 per year. The net volume (after harvest) is increasing 7.6 million m3 each year. U.S. hickory growth exceeds harvest in all significant producing states with the exception of Louisiana.

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee