American willow

American black willow is a Southern States species, usually associated with water and is just one of many willow species.

Latin Name

Salix nigra

Other Common Names

black willow, swamp willow

American_Willow_big

American black willow trees grow naturally in the Central and Southern States mainly along the Mississippi river and beside lakes. The best trees of willow can grow very tall and straight but with relatively small diameter and may be multi-stemmed.

FOREST GROWTH

FIA data shows U.S. willow growing stock is 56.7 million m3, 0.4% of total U.S. hardwood growing stock. American willow is growing 1.15 million m3 per year while the harvest is 0.31 million m3 per year. The net volume (after harvest) is increasing 0.84 million m3 each year. Willow growth exceeds harvest in most U.S. states that are host to the species

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee