• Heydar-Aliyev-Airport_Zaha-Hadid_American-white-oak-(12)_carousel.jpg
    • HEYDAR ALIYEV INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT

      Turkish studio, Autoban, specified American white oak for the experimental interior architecture they created at Azerbaijan’s landmark airport terminal. 

  • Wish-List_Hadid_Ves-el_Petr-Krejci-Photography-(13)_carousel.jpg
    • VES-EL

      Ten leaders in design commissioned ten emerging designers to create the object they have always wanted for The Wish List, a project initiated by AHEC. Ves-el was the late Zaha Hadid’s wish, designed and made for her by Gareth Neal using American white oak.

  • Milan-Expo-Floor_American-white-oak-(7)_carousel.jpg
    • MILAN DECKING

      Architect James Biber specified American white oak for the deck of his USA pavilion at the Expo Milano as it is strong, hard and has good machining properties.

American white oak

American white oak is one of the most popular species from the U.S. hardwood forests in export markets – and is unique to North America.

Latin Name

Quercus species, mainly Q. alba

Other Common Names

northern white oak, southern white oak

American_white_oak_big

White oak trees grow exclusively in North America and are widely distributed throughout most of the eastern United States in mixed hardwood forests. As with red oak there are many sub-species, all within the white oak classification, and together form the most common species group accounting for about 33% of the American hardwood resource. The trees are tall and easily identified by their rounded leaf form, turning brown in the fall. White oaks also grow from north to south; some high in the mountains and others on low land giving rise to different characteristics. Thus there are significant variations in white oaks depending on location, in particular between the slower grown northern and faster grown southern trees. As with red oaks, they are regarded as sustainable for both domestic andexport consumption.

FOREST GROWTH

FIA data shows U.S. white oak growing stock is 2.08 billion m3, 15.7% of total U.S. hardwood growing stock. American white oak is growing 39.6 million m3 per year while the harvest is 20.9 million m3 per year. The net volume (after harvest) is increasing 18.6 million m3 each year. U.S. white oak growth exceeds harvest in all major supplying states.

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee