• Erasmus-Medical-Centre_Claus-en-Kaan_American-walnut_Credit-Bart-Gosselin-(1)_carousel.jpg
    • ERASMUS UNIVERSITY

      Architect Claus en Kaan specified American walnut for the floor and joinery within the Erasmus University Education Centre in Rotterdam, The Netherlands. Photograph by Bart Gosselin.

  • Wish-List_Jones_The-Hole-Chair_Petr-Krejci-Photography-(6)_carousel.jpg
    • A SEAT IN HUMAN FORM

      Ten leaders in design commissioned ten emerging designers to create the object they have always wanted for The Wish List, a project initiated by AHEC. A Seat in Human Form was Allen Jones’ wish, designed and made for him by Lola Lely using American walnut.

  • Zayed-University_Teherani_American-walnut_6_carousel.jpg
  • Wish-List_Levete_6x500_Petr-Krejci-Photography-(15)_carousel.jpg
    • 6 X 500

      Ten leaders in design commissioned ten emerging designers to create the object they have always wanted for The Wish List, a project initiated by AHEC. 6 x 500 was Amanda Levete’s wish, designed and made for her by Win Assakul using American walnut.

American walnut

American walnut is one of the most sought-after species in markets across the world and is unique to North America.

Latin Name

Juglans nigra

Other Common Names

black walnut

American_walnut_big

American walnut trees grow very widely across the eastern USA in mixed hardwood forests and on farms, concentrated in central states but spread from Texas to the eastern seaboard. The trees are one of the few hardwood species planted as well as occurring and regenerated naturally. They grow relatively tall and straight with few lower branches.

FOREST GROWTH

FIA data shows U.S. walnut growing stock is 126.7 million m3, 1.0% of total U.S. hardwood growing stock. American walnut is growing 4.6 million m3 per year while the harvest is  1.6 million m3 per year. The net volume (after harvest) is increasing 3.0 million m3 each year. U.S. walnut growth exceeds harvest in all major supplying states except Michigan.

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee