• nordic pioneer carousel
    • Nordic Pioneer

      One of the nine designs for Connected, a project that explores how creatives and craftsmen have adapted their practices with the onset COVID-19. 

  • Stem carousel
    • Stem

      One of the nine designs for Connected, a project that explores how creatives and craftsmen have adapted their practices with the onset COVID-19. 

  • GALERIE-DE-LUNETTES-_maple_COPYRIGHT-SIMON-DEPREZ_NDC-(3)_carousel.jpg
    • GALERIE DE LUNETTES

      American hard maple was specified by architects Dumazer et La Falisse for the interior of La Galerie de Lunettes in Paris, France, because of its clarity, colour and even grain.

  • Hunters'-Roots_Kitayama-K-Architects_American-hard-maple-(2)_carousel.jpg
    • HUNTERS’ ROOTS CAFÉ

      Architect Kei Kitayama specified American hard maple for the interior of this café in Melbourne, Australia, for its tight smooth grain and robustness.

American hard maple

American hard maple, growing naturally in the hardwood forests of North America, is world-renowned for its delicate colour, hardness, fine grain and finishing quality.

Latin Name

Acer saccharum, Acer nigrum

Other Common Names

sugar maple, rock maple, black maple

American_maple_hard_big

American hard maple is a cold climate species although trees can grow throughout the USA in mixed hardwood forests but favour the more northern states. The species is quite different from other maples throughout the world. The trees often grow in dense stands on many types of soil and are also farmed for their famous maple syrup. Harvesting the trees is seasonal (autumn and winter).

FOREST GROWTH

FIA data shows U.S. hard maple growing stock is 995 million m3, 6.5% of total U.S. hardwood growing stock. American hard maple is growing 19.1 million m3 per year while the harvest is 10.2 million m3 per year. Net volume (after harvest) is increasing 8.8 million m3 each year. U.S. hard maple growth exceeds harvest in all major supplying states except Maine. In Maine maple harvests have been high relative to growth, mainly due to increased extraction for pulpwood and bioenergy supplies, and because maple-dominated hardwood forests are slowly being replaced by softwood forest types.

 

 

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina