American hackberry

American hackberry is an attractive American hardwood, relatively unknown outside the USA.

Latin Name

Celtis occidentalis

Other Common Names

sugarberry

American_hackberry_big

American hackberry trees, are tolerant of a wide range of of soils, so are quite widespread in the USA, growing in naturally regenerated forests mainly in the central and southern States, not to be confused with Mississippi hackberry (C. tenuifolia) that grows mainly near the Gulf coast. The trees of common hackberry can grow large, tall and straight with few lower branches for 70 feet yielding clear lumber. 

FOREST GROWTH

FIA data shows U.S. hackberry growing stock is 138 million m3, 1.0% of total U.S. hardwood growing stock. Hackberry is growing 4.3 million m3 per year while the harvest is 1.2 million m3 per year. The net volume (after harvest) is increasing 3.1 million m3 each year. Hackberry growth rates are well above harvest rates in all significant producing states.

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee