• Melun-Music-and-Dance-School_Deso-Architectes_American-red-elm(3)_carousel.jpg
    • Melun Music Conservatory

      DE-SO architects specified American Elm for this music and dance school in Melun, Bahrain, for the texture of its interlocking grain and its warmth.

American elm

American elm is a survivor of the Dutch elm disease which devastated elm populations elsewhere in the world.

Latin Name

Ulmus rubra

Other Common Names

slippery elm, brown elm, grey elm

American_elm_big

American red elm trees are now naturally regenerating in some regions making supplies patchy. Distribution is widespread but trees are greatly influenced by site conditions. Trees are relatively small, often with divided trunks.

FOREST GROWTH

FIA data shows U.S. elm growing stock is 258 million m3, 1.9% of total U.S. hardwood growing stock. American elm is growing 4.7 million m3 per year while the harvest is 2.5 million m3 per year. The net volume (after harvest) is increasing 2.18 million m3 each year. U.S. elm growth exceeds harvest in most significant producing states with the exception of Ohio. Despite surviving Dutch elm disease American elm is still susceptible to the disease which has impacted on growth and harvest in some States.

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee