American sycamore

American sycamore is one of the few wood species that can be confused with its European cousin Acer pseudoplatnus, which is botanically different.

Latin Name

Platanus occidentalis

Other Common Names

Buttonwood, American plane

American_sycamore_big

American sycamore trees are generally huge, being one of the largest hardwood species in North America, growing throughout the eastern and central USA in natural hardwood forests. Several other American planes, as they are called, grow in California and Arizona but are not commercially significant.

FOREST GROWTH

FIA data shows sycamore growing stock in the U.S. (excluding California and Arizona) is 135 million m3, less than 1% of total U.S. hardwood growing stock. American sycamore is growing 4.12 million m3 per year while the harvest is 1.14 million m3 per year. The net volume (after harvest) is increasing 2.98 million m3 each year. U.S. sycamore growth exceeds harvest in all supplying states.

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee