• Mit-Mat-Mama-Store_American-Ash_Acreditar-Adrà-Goula-(2)_carousel.jpg
    • MIT MAT MAMA

      Architect Román Izquierdo Bouldstridge was commissioned to design a store front for maternity brand Mit Mat Mama in Barcelona, Spain. He used American ash ladders as the main architectural element, together with plants and natural light.

  • Anana-Salt-Works_Mikel-Landa_Ash_Spain_2_carousel.jpg
    • Añana Saltworks

      Añana Saltworks visitors' centre in Álava, Spain, combines the old and the new. American ash, with its light tone, willingness to bend and ease of machining was the architect’s hardwood species of choice for the striking ceiling.  

  • Well-Proven-Chair_Making_11_credit-Petr-Krejci_carousel.jpg
  • Wish-list_Smith_Pauls-Shed_Petr-Krejci-Photography_6_carousel.jpg
    • PAUL’S SHED

      Ten leaders in design commissioned ten emerging designers to create the object they have always wanted for The Wish List, a project initiated by AHEC. Paul’s Shed shown here, was the wish of Paul Smith, designed and made for him by Nathalie de Leval using thermally modified American ash. Its grade 1 durability rating makes it perfect for use outdoors.

American ash

American ash is ideal for bending and turning. It is strong and tough with distinctive grain, character and colour. 

Latin Name

Fraxinus species, including Fraxinus americana

Other Common Names

northern ash, southern ash

American_ash_big

American ash trees grow commonly throughout the eastern United States in mixed hardwood forests, from the north in New York State to the southern States along the Gulf of Mexico, and everywhere in between. They grow high in the mountains and low on the plains and coastal areas giving rise to great variety of character. With such widespread distribution in latitude, climate and soil conditions, there are significant variations in ash depending on location, in particular between the slower grown northern and faster grown southern trees. There are also sub-species that add to this variety. Despite some longer-term threats by forest pests and disease to the ash standing stock of timber, ash is a prolific species. 

FOREST GROWTH

Forest Inventory Analysis (FIA) data shows U.S. ash growing stock is 671 million m3, 5.1% of total U.S. hardwood growing stock. American ash is growing 12.1 million m3/per year while the harvest is 6.1 million m3 per year. Net volume (after harvest) is increasing 6.0 million m3 each year. The 2014 inventory indicates that U.S. ash growth exceeds harvest in all major supplying states except Michigan and Ohio, which are central to the Emerald Ash Borer (EAB) infestation. Ash mortality rates and removals are expected to rise in the immediate future, likely in excess of growth in some states, due to the EAB infestation. 

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee