• WorkshopOfDreams_MARTA-BENNEDETTA-1_carousel.jpg
    • FAMILY OF TABLES

      The Workshop of Dreams unites four of Spain’s most exciting architects and designers, with inspiring talents from diverse cultural fields. Martha Thorne and Benedetta Tagliabue came together to create this Family of Tables, using American alder and other American hardwood species.

American alder

American alder is the major commercial species grown on the western seaboard of the USA and is unique to the hardwood forest resources of North America; one of the few red hardwood species.

Latin Name

Alnus rubra

Other Common Names

red alder, Western red alder, Western alder

alder_red_big

American alder trees grow prolifically in the Pacific Northwest under sustainable management. Alder has a relatively short rotation, taking less time to harvest than most other hardwoods.

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee