• Endless-stair_American-tulipwood_CLT_dRMM_Arup_carousel.jpg
  • 150915_AJB_THE_SMILE_244_carousel.jpg
    • THE SMILE

      The most ambitious CLT structure ever made was constructed from panels of American tulipwood CLT (some of them pre-curved) in this pavilion, designed by Alison Brooks Architects and engineered by Arup.

  • Nieuwegein-Theatre-and-Art-Centre_Dongen-and-Patrick-Koschuch_tulipwood-(2)_carousel.jpg
  • The-Wish-List_Alex-de-Rijke_Table-Turned_Petr-Krejci-Photography-(7)_carousel.jpg
    • TABLE TURNED

      Ten leaders in design commissioned ten emerging designers to create the object they have always wanted for The Wish List, a project initiated by AHEC. Table Turned was Alex de Rijke’s wish, designed and made for him by Barnby and Day Cox using American tulipwood.

  • WoD_04.jpg
    • LIMITING FACTOR

      The Workshop of dreams unites four of Spain’s most exciting architects and designers, with inspiring talents from diverse cultural fields. Jacob Benbunan, of Saffron Brand Consultants, realised paleoanthropologist, Juan Luis Arsuaga’s dream of a wooden cabin, using American tuliopwood.

American tulipwood

Commercially American tulipwood is one of the most prolific hardwood species from the U.S. hardwood forests and is unique to North America, having been eliminated in Europe by the last ice age.

Latin Name

Liriodendron tulipifera

Other Common Names

yellow poplar, tulip poplar, canary whitewood; not to be confused with European or Chinese poplar

American_tulipwood_big

Tulipwood trees grow exclusively in North America and are widely distributed throughout most of the eastern United States in mixed hardwood forests.  It is a single species and is not a poplar (Populus) being a Magnoliacae producing wood that is superior to the many poplar species. The trees are huge and identified by their tulip-like flowers giving rise to the name. Tulipwood grows from north to south and is one of the most sustainable hardwoods in the USA.

FOREST GROWTH

FIA data shows U.S. tulipwood growing stock is 1.02 billion m3, 7.7% of total U.S. hardwood growing stock. Americantulipwood is growing 32.5 million m3 per year while the harvest is 12.8 million m3 per year. The net volume (after harvest) is increasing 19.7 million m3 each year. U.S. tulipwood growth exceeds harvest in all states. 

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota