American pecan

American pecan and hickory are different species of a very diverse group, but in the round (log) they are virtually indistinguishable from each other and therefore often processed by saw mills and sold mixed together.

Latin Name

Carya spp.

Other Common Names

May be referred to as pecan hickory

American_pecan_big

Pecan trees grow naturally in the south eastern USA and principally in the Mississippi valley. It is an important fruit-bearing tree and varies in size enormously.

FOREST GROWTH

FIA data shows U.S. pecan growing stock is 37 million m3, 0.3% of total U.S. hardwood growing stock. American pecan is growing 800,000 m3 per year while the harvest is 300,000 m3 per year. The net volume (after harvest) is increasing 500,000 m3 each year. U.S. pecan growth considerably exceeds harvest in the four main producing states of Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, and Mississippi.

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee