American basswood

American basswood is a light weight species renowned for its creamy colour and ability to be machined and shaped accurately into thin sections, and as a premium wood for carving.

Latin Name

Tilia americana

Other Common Names

linden

American_basswood_big

American basswood is botanically related to the lime tree found in Europe. The trees are generally large in height and diameter, often with straight trunks and relatively free of limbs. Basswood can be found growing throughout the USA in natural hardwood forests.

FOREST GROWTH

Forest Inventory Analysis (FIA) data shows U.S. basswood growing stock is 205 million m3, 1.5% of total U.S. hardwood growing stock. American basswood is growing 3.1 million m3 per year while the harvest is 1.6 million m3 per year. The net volume (after harvest) is increasing by 1.5 million m3 each year. U.S. basswood growth exceeds or is in balance with harvest in all the main producing states.

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee