• RotundaSerotina_Kolman-Boye_Cherry_Giovanni-Nardi-Photography_9-(2)_carousel.jpg
    • ROTUNDA SEROTINA

      Rotunda Serotina was a towering structure of food plates, commission by Wallpaper* for their annual celebration of craftsmanship, Wallpaper* Handmade in 2016. This three-storey general store articulated the technical and aesthetic qualities of American cherry.

  • Paramount-Office-Space_Elan-Construct_American-cherry-(5)_carousel.jpg
  • Wish-List_Alison-Brooks_A-stool-for-the-kitchen_Petr-Krejci_bulthaup-Clerkenwell-(1)_carousel.jpg
    • A STOOL FOR THE KITCHEN

      Ten leaders in design commissioned ten emerging designers to create the object they have always wanted for The Wish List, a project initiated by AHEC. A Stool for the Kitchen was Alison Brooks’ wish, made for her by Felix de Pass using American cherry, her favourite hardwoodspecies.

  • WoD_02.jpg
    • CERCAS TERRITORY

      The Workshop of dreams unites four of Spain’s most exciting architects and designers, with inspiring talents from diverse cultural fields. RCR architects realised the desire of Javier Cercas for an armchair perfectly matched to his body shape using American cherry.

American cherry

American cherry is a supreme hardwood species from the U.S. hardwood forests and is unique to North America, with warm colour tones and superb finishing qualities.

Latin Name

Prunus serotina

Other Common Names

Black cherry

American_cherry_big

American forest cherry trees grow principally in the northeast of the USA in mixed hardwood forests. The species is different from the many floral cherries planted throughout the world. It is a single species; the trees growing tall and often in dense stands in several U.S. states, notably Pennsylvania, New York, Virginia and West Virginia. Cherry has a relatively short rotation, taking less time to mature than other hardwoods. Much of the current resource is the result of cherry’s ability to regenerate naturally after forest fires.

FOREST GROWTH

FIA data shows U.S. cherry growing stock is 404 million m3, 3.0% of total U.S. hardwood growing stock. American cherry is growing 11.7 million m3 per year while the harvest is 4.3 million m3 per year. The net volume (after harvest) is increasing by 7.4 million m3 each year. U.S. cherry growth exceeds harvest in all the main producing states.

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee