• WorkshopOfDreams_MARTA-BENNEDETTA-1_carousel.jpg
    • FAMILY OF TABLES

      The Workshop of dreams unites four of Spain’s most exciting architects and designers, with inspiring talents from diverse cultural fields. Martha Thorne and Benedetta Tagliabue came together to create this Family of Tables, using American gum and other American hardwood species.

American gum

American gum is an important and diverse group of hardwoods, often undervalued and growing sustainably throughout the Eastern and particularly the South Eastern USA. Not to be confused with Australian gum (Eucalypt)

Latin Name

Liquidambar styraciflua

Other Common Names

redgum, sweetgum

gum_sap_big

American gum trees are large with straight trunks growing widely across the South Eastern USA.  There are several other, non-commercial, gums that also grow across the USA. 

FOREST GROWTH

FIA data shows U.S. gum growing stock is 661 million m3, 5.0% of total U.S. hardwood growing stock. American gum is growing 20.7 million m3/per year while the harvest is 12.9 million 
m3/per year. The net volume (after harvest) is increasing 7.8 million m3 each year. U.S. gum growth exceeds or is in balance with harvest in all the main producing states

Alabama Arkansas Arizona California Colorado Connecticut District of Columbia Delaware Florida Georgia Iowa Idaho Illinois Indiana Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Massachusetts Maryland Maine Michigan Minnesota Missouri Mississippi Montana North Carolina North Dakota Nebraska New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico Nevada New York Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee